Youtube
Twitter
Facebook

Diocese of

Hexham and Newcastle

Bishop Séamus Cunningham

Churches with Sunday Morning Mass

Town and Church Time of Mass
Alnwick: St. Paul's Church9:30 AM
Amble: The Sacred Heart and St. Cuthbert9:30 AM
Annitsford: St. John the Baptist9:30 AM
Ashington: St. Aidan10:30 AM
Backworth: Our Lady and St. Edmund9:30 AM
Barnard Castle: St. Mary9:00 AM
Barnard Castle: St. Mary10:30 AM
Bell's Close: St. George9:30 AM
Bellingham: St. Oswald11:00 AM
Benton: St. Aidan9:15 AM
Berwick-upon-Tweed: Our Lady and St. Cuthbert9:30 AM
Billingham-on-Tees: Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary9:30 AM
Birtley: St. Joseph8:15 AM
Birtley: St. Joseph10:00 AM
Bishop Auckland: St. Wilfrid9:30 AM
Bishop Auckland: St. Mary11:00 AM
Blackhill: Our Blessed Lady Immaculate9:30 AM
Blaydon-on-Tyne: St. Joseph10:45 AM
Blyth: Our Lady and St. Wilfrid11:00 AM
Cheeseburn Grange: St. Francis Xavier8:30 AM
Chester-le-Street: St. Cuthbert10:30 AM
Chopwell: Our Lady of Lourdes11:00 AM
Consett: St. Patrick11:00 AM
Consett: St. Pius X9:30 AM
Coundon: St. Joseph9:00 AM
Cowpen: St. Cuthbert9:00 AM
Crawcrook: St. Agnes9:15 AM
Crook: Our Lady Immaculate and St. Cuthbert10:30 AM
Cullercoats: St. Mary11:00 AM
Darlington: St. Augustine9:15 AM
Darlington: St. Teresa10:30 AM
Darlington: SS. William and Francis de Sales9:00 AM
Darlington: Holy Family9:00 AM
Darlington: St. Thomas Aquinas11:00 AM
Dipton: St. Patrick9:00 AM
Durham: St. Cuthbert10:00 AM
Durham: St. Joseph11:00 AM
Durham: Our Lady of Mercy and St. Godric9:00 AM
Esh Laude: St. Michael9:00 AM
Felling: St. Augustine10:00 AM
Felling: St. Patrick10:05 AM
Ferryhill: All Saints10:30 AM
Forest Hall: St. Mary10:30 AM
Gainford: St. Osmund11:30 AM
Gainford: St. Osmund9:30 AM
Gateshead: St. Joseph10:00 AM
Gateshead: The Holy Rosary Parish Centre10:00 AM
Gateshead: St. Anne10:30 AM
Gateshead: St. Oswald10:00 AM
Gateshead: Corpus Christi9:15 AM
Gateshead: Immaculate Heart of Mary11:00 AM
Gateshead: St. Wilfrid10:30 AM
Gateshead: St. Peter11:00 AM
Haltwhistle: St. Wilfrid11:00 AM
Hartlepool: The Immaculate Conception (St. Mary)11:00 AM
Hartlepool: St. Thomas More9:15 AM
Hartlepool: St. Joseph11:00 AM
Hartlepool: St. John Vianney9:30 AM
Hartlepool: St. Patrick10:30 AM
Hartlepool: St. Cuthbert9:00 AM
Haydon Bridge: St. John of Beverley9:30 AM
Hebburn: St. Aloysius11:00 AM
Hebburn: St. James9:15 AM
Hexham: St. Mary10:00 AM
Houghton-le-Spring: St. Michael10:00 AM
Hutton House: SS. Peter and Paul8:30 AM
Jarrow: St. Matthew10:00 AM
Jarrow: St. Bede9:30 AM
Jarrow: St. Joseph11:00 AM
Lanchester: All Saints9:30 AM
Longhorsley: St. Thomas of Canterbury11:00 AM
Minsteracres: St. Elizabeth10:30 AM
Minsteracres: St. Elizabeth8:30 AM
Morpeth: St. Robert of Newminster11:00 AM
Morpeth: St. Robert of Newminster9:00 AM
Murton: St. Joseph11:00 AM
Newbiggin-by-Sea: St. Mary9:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Mark9:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Robert11:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: Our Lady and St. Vincent10:45 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: Cathedral Church of St. Mary8:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Andrew10:30 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Bede9:30 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Dominic's Priory Church10:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Charles10:15 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: The Holy Name10:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. John Vianney11:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Michael11:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Teresa of the Infant Jesus11:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: Our Lady of Czestochowa9:30 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: Cathedral Church of St. Mary11:30 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: Cathedral Church of St. Mary10:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Anthony of Padua10:30 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Cuthbert10:00 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Charles8:30 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: English Martyrs9:30 AM
Newcastle upon Tyne: St. Lawrence9:00 AM
Newhouse: Our Lady Queen of Martyrs10:30 AM
Newton Aycliffe: St. Mary10:00 AM
North Gosforth: The Sacred Heart10:00 AM
North Shields: St. Joseph11:00 AM
Penshaw: Our Lady Queen of Peace10:00 AM
Peterlee: Our Lady of the Rosary9:30 AM
Ponteland: St. Matthew10:30 AM
Prudhoe: Our Lady and St. Cuthbert10:00 AM
Ryhope: St. Patrick9:30 AM
Sacriston : St. Bede9:00 AM
Seaham Harbour: St. Mary Magdalen9:30 AM
Seahouses: St. Aidan11:30 AM
Sedgefield: St. John Fisher10:45 AM
Silksworth: St. Leonard11:00 AM
South Shields: St. Oswald11:00 AM
South Shields: St. Gregory9:30 AM
South Shields: SS. Peter and Paul10:30 AM
South Shields: St. Bede9:30 AM
Stanley: St. Joseph11:00 AM
Stella: SS. Mary and Thomas Aquinas11:00 AM
Stockton-on-Tees: St. Joseph10:30 AM
Stockton-on-Tees: St. Patrick9:00 AM
Stockton-on-Tees: St. Cuthbert11:00 AM
Sunderland: St. Mary10:30 AM
Sunderland: St. Benet11:00 AM
Sunderland: Immaculate Heart of Mary9:30 AM
Sunderland: The Sacred Heart and St. John Bosco9:30 AM
Sunderland: St. Mary8:00 AM
Sunderland: St. Anne and Holy Family11:00 AM
Sunderland: St. Joseph9:30 AM
Swinburne : St. Mary10:15 AM
Thornley : The Sacred Heart and English Martyrs11:00 AM
Throckley: St. Cuthbert9:30 AM
Tow Law: St. Joseph9:00 AM
Trimdon: St. William9:15 AM
Tudhoe: St. Charles10:00 AM
Tynemouth: Our Lady and St. Oswin9:30 AM
Wallsend: Our Lady and St. Columba9:00 AM
Wallsend: Our Lady and St. Aidan10:00 AM
Wallsend: St. Bernadette11:00 AM
Washington: St. Bede8:30 AM
Washington: Our Blessed Lady Immaculate11:00 AM
Washington: St. John Boste9:30 AM
Whickham: St. Mary9:30 AM
Whitley Bay: St. Edward11:00 AM
Whittingham: St. Mary Immaculate11:00 AM
Willington: Our Lady and St. Thomas10:30 AM
Winlaton: St. Anne9:15 AM
Wooler: St. Ninian9:00 AM

 

NB. The Mass services listed here are in the Ordinary form. Some churches will also hold Masses in an alternative form or language. Where this is the case they will be detailed on the individual church pages.

See also Churches with Saturday Vigil Mass

See also Churches with Sunday Evening Mass