Hexham and Newcastle Diocese

FORMER BISHOPS

Previous Bishops of the diocese in chronological order:

WILLIAM HOGARTH

Bishop Hogarth

Born March 25, 1786
Consecrated August 24, 1848 as Vicar-Apostolic of the Northern District
Translated to Hexham, September 29, 1850
Died January 29, 1866, aged 80, in Darlington; buried at Ushaw.

 

 

 

 

JAMES CHADWICK

Bishop Chadwick

Born April 24, 1813
Consecrated October 18, 1866
Died May 14, 1882, aged 69, in Newcastle; buried at Ushaw

 

 

 

 

 

JOHN WILLIAM BEWICK

Bishop Bewick

 

Born April 20, 1824
Consecrated October 18, 1882
Died October 29, 1886, aged 62, in Tynemouth; buried at the Ashburton Cemetery, Gosforth

 

 

 

 

HENRY O'CALLAGHAN

Bishop O'Callaghan

 

Born March 29, 1827
Consecrated January 18, 1888
Resigned 1889 and translated to Archiepiscopal See of Nicosia, October 1, 1889
Died October 11, 1904, aged 77, in Florence.

 

 

THOMAS W. WILKINSON

Bishop Wilkinson

 

Born April 5, 1825
Consecrated July 25, 1888
Translated to Hexham & Newcastle, December 28, 1889
Died April 17, 1909, aged 84, at Ushaw, where he is buried He had as Auxiliary:

 

 

 

RICHARD PRESTON

Bishop of Phocea
Born December 12, 1856
Consecrated July 25, 1900
Died February 9, 1905, aged 49, in Lancaster; buried at Ushaw

 

RICHARD COLLINS

Bishop Collins

 

Born April 5, 1857
Consecrated Bishop of of Selinus, June 29, 1905
Became Bishop of Hexham & Newcastle, June 21, 1909
Died February 9, 1924, aged 66, in Newcastle; buried at Ushaw

 

 

 

JOSEPH THORMAN

Bishop Thorman

 

Born August 6, 1871
Consecrated January 27, 1925
Died October 7, 1936, aged 65, in Newcastle; buried at Ushaw

 

 

 

JOSEPH McCORMACK

Bishop McCormack

 

 

Born May 17, 1887
Consecrated February 4, 1937
Died March 2, 1958, aged 70, in Newcastle; buried at Ushaw

 

 

 

JAMES CUNNINGHAM

Bishop Cunningham

 

 

Born August 15, 1910
Consecrated Bishop of Jos and Auxiliary to Bishop McCormack, November 12, 1957
Appointed as Bishop of Diocese, July 1, 1958
Died July 10, 1974, aged 63, in Newcastle; buried at Ushaw

 

HUGH LINDSAY

Hugh Lindsay

Bishop Hugh Lindsay

Born June 20, 1927
Ordained Bishop of Chester-le-Street (Cuncacestre) and Auxiliary to Bishop Cunningham, December 11, 1969
Appointed Bishop of Diocese, December 12, 1974
Retired January 11, 1992

Died January 19, 2009

He had as Auxiliary:

 

OWEN SWINDLEHURST

Bishop of Chester-le-Street
Born May 10, 1928
Ordained Bishop of Chester-le-Street and Auxiliary to Bishop Lindsay, July 25, 1977
Died August 28, 1995, aged 67, in Sunderland; buried at Our Blessed Lady Immaculate, Washington, Tyne & Wear

AMBROSE GRIFFITHS OSB

Bishop Ambrose

Bishop Ambrose Griffiths OSB: Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle 1992 - 2004

Born 4th December 1928
Appointed Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle 11th January 1992, and ordained Bishop on 20th March 1992

Retired Friday 26 March 2004

Died on 14th June 2011

 

 

KEVIN DUNN

Bishop Kevin Dunn

 

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle

Kevin Dunn, Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle 2004 - March 2008

Born July 9th 1950
Ordained Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle 25th May 2004 by Bishop Ambrose Griffiths

Died 1st March 2008, aged 57, in Newcastle